PROGRAM:

Download the program HERE

Thursday 26th OF SEPTEMBER, 2019:

SCIENTIFIC SESSION:

7:30 Arrival

7:40-8:20 Breakfast session Welcome and general presentation

8:20-8:30 Welcome and general presentation

SESSION 1: Sublobar resection: Indications

8:30-8:40 Introduction State of the art

8:40-8:50 for GGO ?

8:50-9:00 for solid NSCLC: What is the limit ?

9:00-9:10 for synchronous and metachronous NSCLC whatever the size ?

9:10-9:20 for fit or fragile patient ?

9:20-9:40 SLR for metastatases ?

9:40-9:50 Situations where wedge is preferable ?

9:50-10:00 Lymph node dissection during SLR: when and how

10:00-10:10 The pathologist standpoint: intraoperative examination (frozen section for GGO ? LN examination, margins…)

10:10-10:15 Discussion Round table and exchange with the audience

10:15-10:45 Break

SESSION 2: Competing techniques

10:45-10:55 SBRT

10:55-11:05 MWA

11:05-11:15 Transthoracic cryoablation

11:15-11:25  Bronchoscopic ablation

11:25-11:35 SLR or competiting techniques: situation in Asia

11:35-11:45 Discussion Round table and exchange with the audience

SESSION 3: Basic considerations

11:45-12:05  Understanding the nomenclature of pulmonary segments and anatomical variations the surgeon must know (technical implications)

12:05-12:15 3D Modeling

12:15-12:25 3D Printing

12:25-12:45 Discussion Round table and exchange with the audience

12:45-2:00 Medtronic Workshop and Lunch 

SESSION 4: Technique

New tricks for nodule localization

2:00-2:05 Preoperative localization of the target nodule

2:05-2:10 Transbonchial localization of the target nodule

2:10-2:15 Solid marker for nodule localization

2:15-2:20 Nano-particles for nodule localization

2:20-2:30 Preoperative marking of the target segment (VAL-MAP)

2:30-2:40 Discussion Round table and exchange with the audience

2:40-3:00 Philips Session

SESSION 5: Difficulties & complications

3:00-3:15  Managing prolonged air-leak: why and how ?

3:15-3:25 Torsions and postoperative ischemia

3:25-3:35 Consequences of stapling on adjacent remaining parenchyma

3:35-3:45 Vascular and bronchial tears

3:45-3:55 Target nodule not found

3:55-4:05 Discussion Round table and exchange with the audience

SESSION 6: Video session

4:05-4:15 Sup Seg-Sparing Basilar (S+7+8+9+10)

4:15-4:25 Lower lobe S8 and S7+8

4:25-4:35 Subsegmentectomies

4:35-4:45  Individual Lower lobe Segments: S10 and S9+10

4:45-4:55 Sleeve segmentectomies

4:55 End

END OF THE DAY

Friday 27TH OF SEPTEMBER, 2019

Joined session hosted by the Internation Thoracic Surgical Oncology Summit – AATS

Session 7: General considerations

2:00-2:05 Introduction

2:05-2:15 SLR for stage I NSCLC: what we know from ongoing trials

2:15-2:25 SLR: a surgeon view

2:25-2:35 What are requirements for an oncologically sound SLR procedure?

2:35-2:45 SLR : Cardio-respiratory function and SLR: can we lower the limits ?

2:45-2:50 Discussion Round table & exchange with the audience

Session 8: Technique

Intraoperative technical points

2:50-2:55 Determining the intersegmental plane (ISP) by ventilation recruitment

2:55-3:00 Determining ISP by pulmonary labelling using indocyanine green

3:00-3:05 Division of the ISP: stapling and/or using energy devices

3:05-3:10 How to deal with the intersegmental vein ?

3:10-3:15 Round table and exchange with the audience

3:15-3:40 BREAK

SESSION 9 : Abstract session

3:40-3:50 Abstract 1

3:50-4:00 Abstract 2

SESSION 10 : Images & video session

4:00-4:10 Lingulectomy S4+5

4:10- 4:20 Upper lobe anterior segment (S3)

4:20-4:30 Upper lobe apical segment (S1)

4:30-4:40 Posterior S2 & apico posterior S1+2

 4:40-4:55 Conclusion

5:00 END of the symposium